Who is the confidentiality expert in a substance abuse treatment facility?
[…] If a Part 2 program (or a healthcare provider that has received Part 2 patient information) believes that there is an immediate threat to the health or safety of any individual, there are steps described below that the Part 2 program or healthcare provider can take in such a situation:
What is 42 CFR 2.20?
42 CFR § 2.20, states that “no State law may authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these [Part 2] regulations.” However, States may impose additional confidentiality protections. Thus, § 2.20 provides that, “If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law.”
What is a brief intervention?
Screening, Brief Intervention and Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) is a cluster of activities designed to identify people who engage in risky substance use or who might meet the criteria for a formal substance use disorder.