Treatment FAQ
[…] Who is next of kin to make medical decisions?

In most states, the default surrogate decision maker for adults is normally the next of kin, specified in a priority order by state statute, typically starting with the person's spouse or domestic partner, then an adult child, a parent, a sibling, and then possibly other relatives.

Do patients have a right over their final decisions of their treatment?

In the United States, the right to informed consent is protected to some degree by legislation at both the state and federal levels. 42 CFR § 482.13 states that the "patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.

Who is responsible for your health?

Responsibility for health should be a collaborative effort among individuals and the societies in which they live.