Who decides involuntary commitment?
[…] Some said the system is broken. The amount of time it takes to make a decision causes psychiatric patients to suffer without medication that could improve their condition, and occasionally results in violent episodes that are difficult to predict .
Is S.287 compressing the judicial review process?
But compressing the judicial review process, as S.287 proposes, will inevitably result in more patients being treated involuntarily, said Dr. Craig Van Tuinen, a psychiatrist with more than 25 years of experience with mentally ill patients in Vermont.
Statutory Intent
Under Section 397.305 of the Florida Statutes, the intent of the Act is to “provide a comprehensive continuum of accessible and quality substance abuse prevention, intervention, clinical treatment, and recovery support services in the least restrictive environment which promotes long-term recovery while protecting and respecting the rights of individuals, primarily through community-based private not-for-profit providers working with local governmental programs involving a wide range of agencies from both the public and private sectors.” Importantly, the Act aims to deliver individualized care without discrimination and take into account the specialized needs of each person..
Who can File?