Treatment FAQ
[…] If no such determination exists, SAMHSA recommends trying to obtain consent from the patient.

What is 42 CFR 2.20?

42 CFR § 2.20, states that “no State law may authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these [Part 2] regulations.” However, States may impose additional confidentiality protections. Thus, § 2.20 provides that, “If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law.”

Can a HIO make a disclosure?