Treatment FAQ
[…] These concerns are heightened by the complexity and breadth of the prohibited transaction rules and potential for indirect prohibited transactions such as the ones in this case.

How much was the 2007 fraud penalty?

According to court records, the deficiency for 2007 ($6,556) would have, under 26 U.S. Code § 6663, resulted in a civil fraud penalty of $4,917, while the deficiency for 2008 ($16,405) would have generated a civil fraud penalty of approximately $12,303. These figures are derived from a simple calculation: “75% of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud,” which is the civil fraud penalty provided by 26 U.S. Code § 6663 (a).

How long does the IRS have to assess taxes?