Treatment FAQ
[…] A suspended sentence is jail or prison time that is put on hold if the defendant complies with certain other obligations, for example, the conditions of probation or the completion of a drug treatment program. Under a suspended sentence, the judge has authority to order the defendant to serve the sentence without first holding a trial, provided that the prosecution or probation department is able to show that the defendant violated the condition that led to the sentence being suspended in the first place.

A. Statutory Authority

  • Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.”
See more on uscourts.gov

B. Sample Condition Language

  • You must participate in a mental health treatment program and follow the rules and regulations of that program.