Why would a client want limited records of treatment?
[…] Clinical findings indicate that the overwhelming majority of individuals screened in a general medical setting do not have a substance use disorder and do not need substance use disorder treatment.
What is 42 CFR 2.20?
42 CFR § 2.20, states that “no State law may authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these [Part 2] regulations.” However, States may impose additional confidentiality protections. Thus, § 2.20 provides that, “If a disclosure permitted under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize any violation of that State law.”
What is a splash page in HIO?
A logon page is the page where a user logs onto a computer system; a splash page is an introductory page to a web site.