Do you have a right to refuse non-life threatening treatment?
[…] There is nothing illegal about choosing to forgo treatment for any of those reasons. They are personal choices, even if they aren’t always wise choices.
Can you refuse medical treatment?
However, there are some patients who do not have the legal ability to say no to treatment. Most of these patients cannot refuse medical treatment, even if it is a non-life-threatening illness or injury.
What is the law on consent and refusal?
Most states have statutes that codify your right to consent and refuse. For example, in California, Health & Safety Code section 1262.6 (a) (3) states, "Each hospital shall provide each patient ... written information regarding the right's to ... participate actively in decisions regarding medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse treatment."
What to do if you are incapacitated?
In case you are ever incapacitated and unable to make a choice, you can ensure that your wishes will be followed by making a living will and a durable power of attorney.
How old was Daniel Hauser when he was taken off chemotherapy?