What happens if I refuse treatment?
[…] Rather, the patient’s job is to consider all the options and decide what is best for him or her.
Why don't people want blood transfusions?
Others decide that they don’t want a recommended treatment because it is too risky or expensive or because even if the treatment works, there is little or no chance it will get them back to a quality of life they could enjoy or accept.
What is the law on consent and refusal?
Most states have statutes that codify your right to consent and refuse. For example, in California, Health & Safety Code section 1262.6 (a) (3) states, "Each hospital shall provide each patient ... written information regarding the right's to ... participate actively in decisions regarding medical care. To the extent permitted by law, participation shall include the right to refuse treatment."
What to do if you are incapacitated?
In case you are ever incapacitated and unable to make a choice, you can ensure that your wishes will be followed by making a living will and a durable power of attorney.
Is it rare to have a state interfere in medical decisions?