- Emergency mental health holds. When a person is a danger to themselves or to others, a therapist, doctor, or other clinician may pursue an emergency hold. ...
[…] What is pretrial supervision?
For defendants under pretrial supervision, treatment helps officers reasonably assure that these persons appear in court and that society is protected from harm. The Substance Abuse Treatment Program provides the framework for supervising persons with drug problems. Back to Top.
Who has the authority to contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person for the detection of and care in the community
The Director of the Administrative Office , under 18 U.S.C. § 3672, has the authority to "contract with any appropriate public or private agency or person for the detection of and care in the community of an offender who is an alcohol-dependent person, an addict, or a drug-dependent person. . . .
Can a defendant tell police they have a substance abuse problem?
Defendants or offenders may simply tell their officers that they have a substance abuse problem. Repeat offenders may have been identified previously as drug users.