Treatment FAQ
[…] Can a parent with legal custody of a minor child have medical treatment?

Dr. K received a legally sound response from hospital administrators: a parent who has legal custody may authorize medical treatment for a minor child without first asking or informing the other parent. But Dr. K feels unsatisfied because the hospital didn’t provide what Dr. K sought: a clinically sound answer.

Do divorced parents have joint custody?

4 Now, however, most states’ statutes presume that divorced mothers and fathers will have joint legal custody. 3

What is joint custody in VA?

§ 20-124.1, joint legal custody is defined as a situation where “both parents retain joint responsibility for the care and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions concerning the child even though the child's primary residence may be with only one parent.”

Who wrote the legal custody of a child?