Treatment FAQ
[…] Probation officers must make appropriate referrals for evaluation and treatment to ensure that the defendant will be provided with prescriptions for medications as needed.

What is mental health disorder?

A mental health disorder is a condition in which a defendant exhibits behaviors or feelings that deviate substantially from the norm. Mental health disorders may range from anxiety and depression to more chronic disorders such as bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.

What is the meaning of 3563(b)?

§ 3563 (b) (9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose. ”.

What is sliding scale in medical?

Districts are encouraged to establish a court-approved sliding scale for treatment services that is responsive to changes in a defendant’s financial circumstances.