Treatment FAQ
[…] Can a judge order a person to be treated at a facility?

When this danger exists, the judge in a city can order the person to receive treatment at a facility or through a certain professional. Sometimes, the situation will call for commitment to a facility or outpatient care through an organization. The court order is mandatory, and the person that violates the order could face fines or additional ...

image

A. Statutory Authority

  • Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.”
See more on uscourts.gov

B. Sample Condition Language

  • You must participate in a mental health treatment program and follow the rules and regulations of that program.