When can a court order a mental evaluation?
[…] This serious procedure varies from state to state, but in general, involuntary commitments are either judicial or emergency and require input from a doctor, therapist, and/or the court. Often, after a suicide attempt, temporary commitment is mandatory.
Who is Tasha Rube?
Tasha Rube is a Licensed Social Worker based in Kansas City, Kansas. Tasha is affiliated with the Dwight D. Eisenhower VA Medical Center in Leavenworth, Kansas. She received her Masters of Social Work (MSW) from the University of Missouri in 2014. This article has been viewed 916,782 times.

A. Statutory Authority
- Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.”
B. Sample Condition Language
- You must participate in a mental health treatment program and follow the rules and regulations of that program.