When can a court order a mental evaluation?
[…] The probation officer acts as a broker of services for defendants with mental health disorders. The mental health provider decides the particular treatment approach.
What is medication assisted treatment?
Medication-assisted treatment may provide the necessary symptom stabilization to improve the success of treatment. These medications must be prescribed by a psychiatrist, other medical doctor, or a qualified practitioner with prescriptive authority.
What is the meaning of 3563(b)?
§ 3563 (b) (9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose. ”.
What is court ordered rehab?
Court-ordered rehab is usually offered as an alternative to imprisonment, as a parole requirement or as a probationary requirement. Individuals offered treatment can usually deny it and choose a longer jail sentence or even harsher legal penalties.