Treatment FAQ
[…] Can a family member give consent to treatment on behalf of a patient?

No. Family members do not have the legal authority to give consent on behalf of an adult patient with capacity. Where the patient has appointed a family member as a health and welfare attorney to make decisions on their behalf (see section 6) this only comes into force when the patient loses capacity.

When can a minor give consent for medical treatment in California?

Code § 6929(a)(2). “A minor who is 12 years of age or older may consent to medical care and counseling relating to the diagnosis and treatment of a drug or alcohol related problem.” (Fam. Code §6929(b)).

When can you give consent to medical treatment?

You can provide medical treatment to a child or young person with their consent if they are competent, or with the consent of a parent or the court.