Treatment FAQ
[…] This is because informed consent is not a one-off event, but is instead considered to be a continuing process.

Can a patient revoke consent?

Answer: Yes. The Privacy Rule gives individuals the right to revoke, at any time, an Authorization they have given.

Do patients have a right over their final decisions of their treatment?

In the United States, the right to informed consent is protected to some degree by legislation at both the state and federal levels. 42 CFR § 482.13 states that the "patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.

How do you revoke medical authorization?

Revoking Consent in Writing However, a patient can also revoke consent through a simple letter revoking all consent given when they first signed the form.