Treatment FAQ
[…] Treatment FAQ

are doctors required by law to allow patients to choose which treatment they recieve

by Everett Bartoletti Published 2 years ago Updated 2 years ago

A doctor is NOT legally required to: Treat you, under varying circumstances. Doctors in private practice — who do not receive public funding via programs like Medicare — can refuse to treat a patient, although they are still subject to federal anti-discrimination laws.

In the United States, the right to informed consent is protected to some degree by legislation at both the state and federal levels. 42 CFR § 482.13 states that the "patient or his or her representative (as allowed under State law) has the right to make informed decisions regarding his or her care.May 5, 2022

Full Answer

Does a doctor have a legal obligation to treat a patient?

Under the common law “no duty” rule, unless the physician-patient relationship has formed, the doctor has no legal obligation to treat.